Privacy & Cookies Policy for www.marvellousmakes.com

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy was originally developed using the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk (now https://www.legalo.co.uk) and was reviewed and approved by their solicitors. The current format of this document has been reviewed and updated using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, traffic data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you including your email address. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when completing your profile on our website, including your name, profile pictures, gender and date of birth.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters, including your name and email address.
  • Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services including the timing, frequency and pattern of use.
  • Information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and payment details.
  • Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet, including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posting.
  • Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website, including content and metadata associated with that communication.
  • Any other personal information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information and any other information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • To administer our website and business.
  • To personalise our website for you.
  • To enable your use of the services available on our website.
  • To send you goods purchased through our website.
  • To supply to you services purchased through our website.
  • To send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you and to collect payment from you.
  • To send you non-marketing commercial communications.
  • To send you email notifications that you have specifically requested.
  • To send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter.
  • To send you marketing communications relating to our business, or the businesses of carefully selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications.
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our users. Those parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information.
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.
  • To keep our website secure and prevent fraud.
  • To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services, which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area, for example, the United States of America.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this section.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud preventions and reducing credit risk).
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

Retaining Personal Information

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information in a secure, password protected and firewall protected location.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge and accept that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping any password you use for accessing our website confidential. We will not ask you for your password, except when you log in to our website.

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  • In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
  • In Firefox (version 36) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  • In Chrome (version 41), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  • In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  • In Firefox (version 36), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  • In Chrome (version 41), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

Use of Google Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For this, we us Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third party websites on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy.

You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. The payment of a fee, currently fixed at GBP 10.
  2. The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. For this purpose, we will usually accept a certified copy of your passport and an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

Personal Information

Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Our Details

This website is owned and operated by Holly Thorne.

You can contact us by using our website contact form or by email to holly@marvellousmakes.com.